Invergordon, Royal Naval Dockyard, Accommodation

Military Camp (First World War)

Classification Military Camp (First World War)

Site Number NH76NW 64.09

• Parish Rosskeen

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (2 August 2013)

The First World War map of the Invergordon Naval base (held in a private collection) shows an extensive area of accommodation for military personnel and for civilian contractors. Within the area are also a police station. Six substantial detached houses for the dockyard officers; these six houses survive (see NH76NW 64.11). The accommodation was in large timber H-shaped buildings numbered A-V and a similar sized Cleaners (sweepers) hut. A recreation hut, fire engine house, women's sick quarters, laundry, contractor's hut and coal yard serviced by a rail line. The site was levelled sometime after the war and much of the accommodation area was occupied by the Second World War by a broad band of earthen banks built round the tanks.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 2 August 2013.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)