Leuchars Castle

Dovecot (17th Century)

Site Number NO42SE 11

• Parish Leuchars
  • Former District North East Fife

(NO 4521 2191) Dovecot (NAT)

OS 6" map (1919)

'A fine 17th century dovecot of unusually ornate type stands in a field 300 yards S of the farmhouse of Leuchars Castle, and 200 yards W of the castle site (NO42SE 5). It is circular on plan having a girth of 64 3/4ft and the walls rise to an elaborate corbelling of four members bearing a pyramidal roof. The entrance has an arched head dated (16)61. The entrance is fitted with double doors and the nests are of stone'.

A dovecote of ashlar masonry in fair condition, and as described above.

Visited by OS (DS), 19 October 1956.

OS (DS) confirmed.

Visited by OS (RDL), 5 June 1964.

Site Management (2 November 2007)

Circular with two rat courses, lower stepped over armorial panel now missing. Corbelled to square, pyramid roof (probably of later date) with stone boxes. (Historic Scotland)

Dovecot, Leuchars Castle.

A fine 17th century dovecot of unusually ornate type stands in a field 300 yards south of the farmhouse of Leuchars Castle, and 200 yards east of the castle site. It is circular on plan, having a girth of 64 ¾ feet, and the walls rise, broken by two moulded string-courses, to an elaborate corbelling of four members bearing a pyramidal slated roof. The entrance faces south-east and has an arched head dated [16]61. The lower string-course returns upward above the entrance to enclose an armorial panel, now missing. The four lowest members of the corbelling are sculptured and bear respectively a male head, a terminal figure, a female figure from the waist upwards, and the figure of an angel. The entrance is fitted with double doors, and the nests are of stone.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 18 September 1925.