Scotscraig, Gateway And Walled Gardens

Walled Garden (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO42NW 9

• Parish Ferry-port-on-craig
  • Former District North East Fife

(NO 4446 2820) Scotscraig (NR) (Remains of ): Bishop Sharps's Gate (NR) OS 6" map (1938)

Scotscraig: "About 200 yards west of Scotscraig Mains is a pair of Renaissance gate-piers, with globular finials and the date 1620. Close at hand are the old walled gardens, the entrance to which is a Renaissance archway bearing...the initials A.I.S. for James Sharp, Archbishop of St Andrews, and the date 1667."

"There is a large, and presumably late, oblong, rubble-built dovecot beside the home farm" (of Scotscraig).

RCAHMS 1933

A single gable and a portion of an outer wall are the only remains of the old mansion of Scotscraig. "The appearance of the masonry seems to indicate that the building was erected in the fifteenth century, but no definite record of its date now exists. The lands of Scotscraig are mentioned in charters of 1452 and 1480. Archbishop Sharp probably acquired the estate when he was appointed Primate in 1661.

A H Millar 1895

The remains of Scotscraig mansion consist of a gable of rubble masonry, 7m long, c.10m high, and 1m thick, two blocked windows being visible in the outside wall. The gateway is in good condition, and is as described by RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (DS) 22 October 1956

The dovecot is of rubble masonry, measuring 5m by 6m, with a single string course. No date is visible.

The remains of Scotscraig, at NO 4444 2822, Bishop Sharp's Gate and the dovecot (NO 4458 2826) are as described above. The Renaissance gate-piers with globular finials are at NO 4485 2842. They bear the date 1680 not 1620 as stated by RCAHMS. Built into the SW corner of the old farm buildings at NO 4454 2820 is part of an old sundial inscribed:

AE

D

MB

1646.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 3 June 1964

Gates and Sundial, Scotscraig.

About 200 yards west of Scotscraig Mains is a pair of Renaissance gate-piers, with globular finials and the date 1620. Close at hand are the old walled gardens, the entrance to which is a Renaissance archway bearing a cartouche, enclosed by the initials A.I.S. for James Sharp, Archbishop of St. Andrews, and the date 1667. It bears: A fess between two cross crosslets fitchy in chief and a mullet in base, the Archbishop's arms. Within the gardens is a cross-shaped dial on a chamfered base, the whole a bout 6 feet high. It is known as "Archbishop Sharp's sundial," but the stone is surprisingly fresh, and the dial may therefore be of considerably later date.

RCAHMS 1033, visited 10 August 1927.