South Sutor, Port War Signal Station, Air Raid Shelter

Air Raid Shelter (Second World War)

Classification Air Raid Shelter (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) Cromarty Defences

Site Number NH86NW 11.14

• Parish Cromarty

Located on the west side and above the field that lies between the remains of the Port War Signal Station and the South Sutor battery is a shuttered concrete air raid shelter. The shelter is aligned N-S internally with an entrance passage leading E from the S end to the entrance. The entrance is protected by a blast wall and roof. At the N end of the shelter there is an emergency exit.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 24 July 2013

Field Visit (19 February 2020)

This air raid shelter, which is situated in rough pasture 38m S of the track leading down to Site No.4, formed part of the infrastructure of the battery introduced by the Army in the Second World War. It is encased in an overgrown earthen blast wall measuring 2.5m in height and about 25m from N to S by 4m overall. It is distinguished by a reinforced cast concrete façade in the shape of a truncated triangle, offset well to the S of the mound’s midpoint. The porch above the entrance in the centre of this façade is connected to a concrete baffle measuring 2.2m in height, 2.75m in breadth and 0.35m in thickness. A short, whitewashed passage leading W from this entrance joins another running at right angles 19.75 in length and 1.4m in breadth. Two circular apertures in the ceiling and one in the S end-wall vented the shelter. Four steel rungs attached to the N wall at the far end of the passage permitted egress from an escape hatch.

The air raid shelter is visible on an RAF aerial photograph (Scot-106G-RAF-0751-6036) flown on 31 August 1945 and on an oblique from the E (USN 218 206-0097) that was also flown in 1945.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK), 19 February 2020.