Clyde Defences, Ardhallow Battery, Creag Nan Cat, No.1 Position

Pillbox (First World War)

Classification Pillbox (First World War)

Site Number NS17SE 6.02

• Parish Dunoon And Kilmun

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (2 July 2013)

During the First World War defences were erected on the landward side of Ardhallow battery, to prevent enemy troops attacking and neutralising it. No. 1 Position comprised four blockhouses and four trenches as depicted on the map contained within the Fort Record Book (The National Archives WO 192/105).

This may be the features noted as possible fortifications noted in NS17SE4.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 2 July 2013.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Field Visit (15 June 2016)

Situated on the leading edge of an E-facing terrace 165m S of the summit of Creag nan Cat, on a platform that extends out onto the slope, are the remains of a blockhouse, one of four that formed 'No. 1 Position' - part of the landward defences of the Ardhallow Battery (see also NS17SE 4, 6.29 and 6.30). The remains of the blockhouse comprise a square enclosure measuring 5m across within a grass-grown wall 2m thick and standing to an internal height of 0.8m. The blockhouse is depicted (Blockhouse 1) on a map in the Fort Record Book (National Archives: WO 192/105) entitled ‘Field Defences - Ardhallow Battery 1914-1918’, which shows the locations of defensive positions around the Ardhallow Battery (NS17SE 6.00). Its position provides excellent visibility along the E-facing hillside and it overlooks the only road running along the shore. On the date of visit the site was obscured by dense vegetation and felled trees.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (AKK) 15 June 2016.