Stronsay, 'god Odina'

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

(Site of) (NAT)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1900).

The supposed site of a broch.

Name Book 1879.

'God Odina'. At beach below Odness. Now enclosed by a stone dyke and known as "The Enclosure". Mound about 70 yds in diameter and 12 to 15 ft high. Large stones project from it.

H Marwick 1927.

There are no traces of any structure left.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1928.

Centred at HY 6840 2503 is an amorphous area of disturbed ground at least 50.0m in diameter, showing traces of indeterminate dry stone structures of an extensive settlement of uncertain period. In the cliff face to the E more structures are visible together with midden deposits of shells and animal bones. There are no definite indications of a broch. No name is now applied to the site locally.

Visited by OS (AA) 20 July 1970.

This extremely puzzling name seems to refer to an extensive settlement mound at least 50m across, on the edges of a high cliff. In spite of the thick grass drystone structures are intermittently visible in the cliff-face to a depth of 2m-3m below the clifftop. There has been confusion with 'Guiyidn', see RCAHMS 1984, No.146.

RCAHMS 1984, visited July 1979.

Orkney Smr Note (June 1979)

As described - if anything OS has underestimated extent of settlement which appears completely to fill the small walled paddock. In spite of very thick vegetation on cliff edge, drystone structures visible 2-3m below clifftop. At the head of the narrow arete leading out towards Grassy Castle, between this and the banks dyke, traces of small rectilinear enclosures, probably crus but may be associated with settlement. Although OS

locates centre at HY 6839 2507 [antiquity symbol on old 6in map]

centre is actually at 6840 2505. It is not clear whether God Odina is to be identified with the Guiyidn of local folklore.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Jul 79, Cf OR 153.

Orkney Smr Note

Very curious name. Marwick POAS 5p 70 can only suggest it really is god OÙinn & postulates a pagan site.

NAME INFORMATION -Compares occurrence of a Dritness nearby with the famous

Dritsker by the Thorsness temple in Iceland.