Edinburgh, St Peter's Place, St Kentigern's Church

Church (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, St Peter's Place, St Kentigern's Church

Classification Church (19th Century)

Architecture Notes

Appears on the 2nd edition OS (1:2;500 series) map marked as Mission Church. Buildings of Scotland notes the architect as John M Dick Peddie, 1897.

Archaeological Evaluation (February 2021 - June 2021)

NT 24373 72597 A historical building survey was carried out prior to the conversion of a derelict former freestanding church into accommodation. It was built in 1897 and remained as a church until only 1941 when it was turned into a children’s nursery then a garage. The church comprised a two-storey gothic gable roofed structure with double lancet first floor windows and rectangular ground floor windows, all picked out in pale grey ashlar stonework. The north facade had a rose window with a campanile on the western side. The southern chancel end had a large triple lancet window. The ground floor was utilitarian and a large door for the later garage had been inserted into the western elevation. The first floor remained intact with triple Romanesque stone arches dividing the nave from a single side aisle.

Archive: NRHE and CEC HER Funder: LAR Housing Trust

Graeme Carruthers – CFA Archaeology Ltd

(Source: DES Vol 22)

Watching Brief (February 2021 - November 2021)

NT 24372 72596 A watching brief was undertaken, throughout 2021, during groundworks for the construction of new flats adjacent to St Kentigern’s Church. A rain runoff drain was identified, running NNW–SSE from the nearby house to the Union Canal. There were no features, deposits, or artefacts of archaeological significance identified during this program of works.

Archive: NRHE and Edinburgh City Council HER (intended) Funder: LAR Housing Trust

Harry Francis – CFA Archaeology Ltd