Loch Doon Gunnery School, Loch Doon, Camp

Prisoner Of War Camp (First World War)(Possible), Workers Camp (First World War)(Possible)

Site Name Loch Doon Gunnery School, Loch Doon, Camp

Classification Prisoner Of War Camp (First World War)(Possible), Workers Camp (First World War)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Garpel Bridge

Site Number NX49NE 24

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish Straiton (Cumnock And Doon Valley)
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (12 June 2013)

Site of a camp. it is unclear if this was the construction camp or a PoW Camp housing 1500 enemy prisoners of war, from March 1917 onwards, who were supposed to be engaged in building roads but almost certainly worked on the school construction, contrary to the provisions of the Hague Convention, which prevented POWs from being used for work that aided the war. Locals mention that the PoW camp was situated to the S of the airfield, possbly in a field at NX 49180 97706.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 12 June 2013.

Note (12 June 2013)

For other parts of the Gunnery School see NS40NE 78.00; NS40SE 44.00 NX49NE 17.00, 23, 25, 26, 27 and NX49SE 36

Barclay (based on Kirkdale Archaeology report) places the PoW camp to the S of the airfield. The 25cm Orthorectified aerial photographs show a well laid out and regular camp site on the NE side of Garpel Burn. Two parrallel rows of buildings aligned NW-SE are laid out on either side of a NE-SW track. To the NE of the camp are remains of a number of buildings and other features revealed during low water level conditions on Loch Doon.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 12 June 2013.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)