Loch Doon Gunnery School, Loch Doon, Airfield

Military Airfield (First World War)

• Parish Straiton (Cumnock And Doon Valley)
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (12 June 2013)

To the south of the Garpol Burn was the first site chosen for the construction of the airfield to serve the Gunnery School. 56 miles of drainage pipes and many tons of soil were laid to try to drain it sufficiently to provide a firm landing surface, before it was abandoned after 6 months’ work, and the airfield site moved to Bogton at Dalmellington.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 12 June 2013.

Note (12 June 2013)

For other parts of the Gunnery School see NS40NE 78.00; NS40SE 44.00 NX49NE 17.00, 24, 25, 26, 27 and NX49SE 36

The extent of the airfield is visible on 25cm Orthorectified APs and shows the dense pattern of drainage on the airstrip. To the N and NE of the airstrip and revealed when water levels of Loch Doon are low, are the concrete bases of the hangers and metalled service roads of the technical area.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 12 June 2013.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)