Morton

Farmhouse (17th Century)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

Morton.

At the eastern extremity of the parish, on the fringe of Tents Moor and 1 ¾ miles south of Tayport, stands a small oblong house of two storeys with rubble walls, harled and whitewashed. The south-west skew-put bears the initials P.H. and E.R. with two roses. The door lintel is inscribed I.H. 1750, the date being spaced out with a device shaped like a yoke. Above the entrance is a 17th-century panel, containing a shield parted per pale: dexter, three escutcheons, for Hay; sinister, an eagle displayed, for Ramsay. These coats correspond with the initials borne on the skewput, and the dated entrance is therefore an insertion. At the top of the panel is a label inscribed, FEARE . GOD . AND . DOVT * . SHAME.

PEDIMENT. Within 150 yards of the house is an enclosure, originally a family burial-ground. The entrance is surmounted by a triangular pediment bearing in the upper part the initials H.H. and the date 1648. The lower part is bordered by funeral emblems, and in the middle part are two shields. The dexter shield bears the Hay arms and is flanked by the initials H.H. The sinister shield, flanked by the initials E.P., bears: Three pelicans vulned, on a chief three roses, probably for a Paterson family. Within the enclosure lies the 17th century tombstone of "Andro Hay," bearing his initials and coat of arms.

*Put out or extinguish (=do-out).