Tentsmuir Forest

Shell Midden (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery (Medieval)

Classification Shell Midden (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery (Medieval)

Site Number NO42NE 11

• Parish Leuchars
  • Former District North East Fife

NO 489 254. A shell midden consisting of a scatter of shells and fragments of early medieval pottery was found on an area of stabilised degraded dune in the Forestry Commission Plantation on Tentsmuir.

L M M Wedderburn 1973

Site recorded by Headland Archaeology Ltd during an archaeological evaluation of Tentsmuir Forest in advance of felling proposals.The results of the evaluation are contained in two reports deposited with Fife SMR and the NMRS.

NO 489 254 Artefact scatter (NMRS NO42NE 11).

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Fife Council, Forest Enterprise

S Carter 1997

NO 489 254 This site was recorded as part of an archaeological evaluation of Forestry Commission land in Tentsmuir, Fife carried out by Headland Archaeology Ltd. This evaluation was commissioned by Fife Council Planning Service in advance of Forest Enterprise felling proposals, the work was executed to a brief prepared by Peter Yeoman and Sarah Govan of Fife Council Archaeological Service. It is recorded as a surface exposure of shells and medieval pottery.

Sponsor: Fife Council with support from Historic Scotland and Forest Enterprise

NMRS MS/899/32 (May 1997 Headland Archaeology Ltd)

NO 4648 2633 This report gives an overview and synthesis of the archaeology of Tentsmuir, it should be read in conjunction with MS/899/32 which gives more detail on the archaeological evaluation Headland Archaeology Ltd conducted in the area. The report contains the sections 'The Scope and Aims of the report', 'The geomorphic evolution of Tentsmuir', 'History of archaeological investigation'. It then goes on to look at the archaeology of Tentsmuir, period by period : 'Mesolithic', 'Later prehistoric', 'Medieval and post Medieval', 'Agricultural improvement' amd finally 'World War Two'. Maps and plans for each period are also included.

Sponsors: Fife Council with support from Historic Scotland and Forest Enterprise.

NMRS MS/899/33 (May 1997 Headland Archaeology Ltd.).