St Abb's Head

Naval Signal Station (19th Century)

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Field Visit (16 October 1997)

A group of structures located on and between two adjacent knolls and comprising the remains of various maritime signal stations dating from the early-19th to mid-20th centuries. The earliest structure is a small two-roomed rectangular drystone hut, 3.5 x 7.0m, surviving as a low turf-covered mound in a sheltered position in a gully. It was mapped by Sharp, Greenwood & Fowler in 1826 and recorded in ruins by the Ordnance Survey in 1856.

Lloyd's established a signal station in the later 19th century adjacent to the new lighthouse. The signalman's cottage is now demolished and little remains of the signal station which was located on the knoll now the site of the indicator board. Water was obtained from a pump which survives to the west of the signal station. Coastguard cottages, now demolished, were added in 1907 and an area of gardens was laid out between the pump and the signal station at that time. These gardens have been recorded as NMRS site NT96NW 44.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland, Historic Scotland

NMRS MS/899/44 (Headland Archaeology Ltd. 16/10/1997)

Excavation (8 September 2017 - 10 September 2017)

NT 91292 69163 A public dig was carried out, 8–10 September 2017, as part of the Scottish Borders Heritage festival in order to assess the nature of any surviving evidence from a 19th-century maritime signal station. The excavation uncovered the well preserved remnants of a brick built gable wall believed to be part of the accommodation block on the station.

Archive: National Trust for Scotland

Funder: National Trust for Scotland

Daniel Rhodes - National Trust for Scotland

Excavation (21 September 2018 - 24 September 2018)

NT 91292 69163 A public dig was carried out, 21–24

September 2018, in order to assess the nature of any

surviving evidence from a 19th-century maritime signal

station. The excavation uncovered the well-preserved

remnants of brick and sandstone walls. These are the

remnants of the accommodation provided to signal staff

and their families.

Daniel Rhodes – National Trust for Scotland

Excavation (28 September 2019 - 29 September 2019)

NT 91292 69163 A public dig was carried out, 28-29 September 2019, in order to assess the nature of any surviving evidence from a 19th-century maritime signal station (Canmore ID: 330145). The excavation uncovered the well preserved remnants of brick and sandstone walls. These are the remnants of the accommodation provided to signal staff and their families.

Archive: The National Trust for Scotland

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland