Kilconquhar, Main Street, Old Parish Church

Church (Medieval), Grave Slab (Medieval)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

The Places of Worship in Scotland Project

The remains of the old church at Kilconquhar stand on the eastern edge of the graveyard surrounding the present parish church (NO40SE 187 SCHR site number: 4699). There are three arches, each approximately twelve feet wide. The wall is built from dressed sandstone and is relatively thin and light, suggesting a late medieval aisled building.

Information from the Places of Worship in Scotland Project

For more information, see:

NO40SE 11 48564 02035

NO40SE 187.00 48533 02029 Kilconquhar Parish Church

(NO 4856 0203) Church (NR) (Remains of)

Kilconquhar Cum Capella is noted as occurring in 11th William (1176 - William I inferred).

R Sibbald 1803

In 1820, when the present church was built, the foundations of the old church were found 15' below ground level. The church is supposed to be of Culdee origin, the suggested derivation being Kil-Conneuchar, i.e. the cell of Conacher. It was granted to the convent of North Berwick in 1200, and was re-dedicated in 1243.

A H Millar 1895

Kilconquhar is 'Conchobar's church'. The saint does not occur in the Irish calendars, but 'Cell Conchubair' is mentioned in the Book of Fermoy.

W J Watson 1926

The remains of the Old Parish Church of Kilconquhar stand in the churchyard, E of the modern church and consist of three arches of indeterminate date, each some 12' wide. One of the corbels which carried the beam supporting the roof of the aisle survives at the E end. The arcade is incorporated in a burial chamber, part of the back wall of which may have belonged to the aisle. The remains of a recumbent slab showing a figure in armour lie to the S of the church.

The arches indicate a structure of very late date, probably about the time of the Reformation.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897; RCAHMS 1933, visited 1927.

The remains are as described by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (JP) 30 May 1974

Old Parish Church, Kilconquhar.

All that remains of the old parish church is a fragment of the nave arcade, which stands in the churchyard to the east of the modern church. It consists of three arches of indeterminate date, each some 12 feet in width. The piers and responds are round on plan, as are the bases and capitals, which are respectively chamfered and hollow-chamfered, while the arches are chamfered and rebated. One of the corbels, which carried the beam supporting the roof of the aisle survives, at the east end. The arcade is incorporated in a burial enclosure, part of the back wall of which may have belonged to the aisle and, if so, indicates its extent.

RECUMBENT SLAB. This slab lies to the south of the fragment just described. It is 2 feet 2 inches in breadth and has a present length of 5 feet 5 inches. On it is carved a male figure in plate armour, wearing a conical helmet, lying with his head on a pillow, his hands crossed on his breast. There seems to be a sword belt at the hips. The monument is incomplete, the lower part of each leg being broken off.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 18 August 1927.