Papa Westray, Holm Of Papa

Grave(S) (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number HY55SW 8

• Parish Papa Westray

Two pairs of graves of shipwrecked mariners comprising head and foot stones and covering slab.

Visited by OS 1 July 1970.

Field Visit (1998)

Two pairs of shipwrecked mariners graves are said to located in this area. The graves are described as having covering slabs and head and foot markers. They could not be identified with any degree of certainty on this occasion. One possibility is that they may be represented by a series of upright stones, situated to the east of HY55SW 2. These slabs extend from an arch of grass-covered stonework which is located on the coast edge (HY55SW 20). There is so much cast up storm beach in this area, however, that it is difficult to determine if even the upright stones have been set up by human hands or thrown up by the sea. Another possibility is that the graves are located closer to the two prehistoric burial mounds, HY55SW 2. This is suggested since there is a greater depth of soil in this area than on the coast into which the graves could have been cut. There is such a quantity of stone in this area, however, that it is impossible to determine any individual features.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Orkney Coastal Zone Assessment