Papa Westray, Holm Of Papa Westray, Centre

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Ramni Geo

Site Number HY55SW 3

• Parish Papa Westray

A possible cairn lies about the mid-point of the west shore of Holm of Papa Westray, about half-way between HY55SW 1 and a sheep shelter. It is a well-defined mound, 32' in diameter and about 2' high. The surface displays a number of stones some of which are on edge with their tops just showing. Without excavation it is impossible to classify the site precisely.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1935.

A cairn at HY 5070 5186 on a SW-facing slope, with dimensions as stated by RCAHMS. In the centre, the tops of three upright slabs, each 0.5m long, protrude through the turf in positions indicative of the stalls of an Orkney-Cromarty type chamber.

Visited by OS (NKB), 1 July 1970.

The diameter of the cairn is about 12.0m NE-SW by 11.0m MW-SE by 0.6m high. Around the SW half, some 1.5-2.5m within the edge, horizontal slabs possibly belonging to a revetment wall are exposed intermittantly. The three slabs which may be part of a tripartite chamber are now only stumps, the maximum length being 0.6m, 0.08m in thickness and 0.15m high.

Visited by OS (JLD), 11 May 1983.

Field Visit (June 1982)

Holm of Papa Westray, 'middle' HY 5070 5185 HY55SW 3

Half-way along the Holm and half-way up its W-facing slope is a circular mound 9.5m in diameter and 0.6m high, at the centre of which several firmly-set stones are visible. Three of these are slabs, each some 0.5m long, which project slightly and may represent the internal divisions of a stalled cairn.

RCAHMS 1983, visited June 1982.

(RCAHMS 1946, ii, p. 190, No. 546; OR 851).

Field Visit (1998)

A grassy mound, 12m in diameter stands up to 0.5m high. Three slabs, which may be part of a tripartite chamber, protrude through the turf at the centre of the mound. Further stones, visible to the south-west side may be part of an external kerb or revetment.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Orkney Coastal Zone Assessment