Clova Castle

Castle (Medieval)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Archaeology Notes ( - 1967)

(NO 3219 7336) Clova Castle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1972)

The remains of Clova-Castle are situated on a height above the Glen Road. The only extant position is the fragment of a circular stair tower which occupied the SE angle of the castle. The southern segment of this stands at a height of c.3.0m - the rest lay collapsed; but its diameter is c.4.0m, the wall being 1.0m thick. Abutting on the NE are the vague turf-covered foundations of a rectangular area measuring c.9m E-W x 7.7m N-S but undoubtedly the foundations of the main building - plan suggest a possible 16th century date.

A Jervise 1853; Name Book 1862; Visited by OS (J L D) 10 September 1958.

No recognisable rectangular foundations can now be seen to the NE of the tower, where turf-covered fallen masonry forms a mound c.1.3 metres high, c 14.0 metres E to W by c 16.0 metres transversely. An old track, c 1.5 metres wide terraced into the hillside from the W may be connected with the castle.

Surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (R L) 20 November 1967.

Clova Castle is situated in a pasture field immediately W of Mains farmsteading. The visible remains comprise a rectangular block measuring 11m from NW to SE by 9.2m transversely, but largely obscured beneath a mound of grass-grown rubble up to 1.5m high. The best preserved part of the castle is a circular tower projecting from the W corner. This measures 4.6m in diameter over a mortar-bonded rubble wall 1.2m in thickness, and stands 2.7m in height. The remains of a slit window are visible in its W side, 0.8m above ground level.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB, MFTR) 15 June 1999