Reedie

Burial Cairn (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Airlie
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Crawford (1949), having perambulated Lendrick Bank Wood and found nothing, suggests that the earthen tumulus surrounded by a circular ditch, located by the NSA (1845) to the old firwood of Lendrick, is at NO 3508 5275 where there is a circular mound on the moorland on high ground NE of Lindertis. No ditch, however is visible around it.

Locally, it is believed to have been a court or law hill, while St Joseph suggests that it may possibly be a Roman signal station, and therefore a clue to the Roman road.

NSA 1845; O G S Crawford 1949.

This feature is a spread, stony mound, c. 26.0m in diameter and 1.2m high. It is situated on the summit of slightly rising ground amid thick heather. The perimeter is vague, but the protruding stone suggest it is possibly a cairn.

Visited by OS (JLD) 15 September 1958.

NO 3508 5276. This mound is now ill-defined and extensively mutilated by former tree planting. It is approx 20.0m in diameter, up to 1.2m high and composed of small stones; there is no trace of a kerb or any definable features.

It would appear to represent the disturbed remains of a cairn but as St Joseph suggests it could also have been the site of a beacon.

Its ideal position, having a full 360 panorama supports this hypothesis; however, it cannot be substantiated.

Visited by OS (TRG) 7 January 1977.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Reedie 2 NO 350 527 NO35SE 23

This cairn is situated about 400m WSW of the cairn no. 70 and measures 20m in diameter by 1.2m in height.