Hill Of Redhall

Site Name Hill Of Redhall

Classification Cropmark(S) (Period Unknown), Settlement (Prehistoric), Souterrain (Prehistoric)(Possible), Track (Post Medieval), Unidentified Pottery(S) (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Summit

Site Number NO35NE 34

• Council Angus
  • Parish Kirriemuir
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Archaeology Notes (2 March 2000)

NO35NE 34 3971 5821.

Cropmarks recorded by oblique aerial photography have revealed a circular settlement enclosure and various other cropmarks across a field immediately to the S of Hillend Plantation. The settlement, defined by a ditch up to 5m wide, has an internal diameter of about 42m with an entrance gap on the E side. A sub-circular mark and arc of ditch are visible internally, possibly round-houses with diameters of less than 10m. An L-shaped cropmark abutting the N side of the enclosure may be a souterrain measuring about 13m in length narrowing to where it hooks round to a probable entrance on the S. A second L-shaped feature runs from the exterior edge of the ditch curving round towards the settlement entrance. This site was previously interpreted as an enclosure. A linear cropmark running SSW from NO c.3980 5819 for some 105m is the continuation of a trackway depicted on the OS 1:10000 map sheet leading N to Airlie Lodge (NO35NE 1.04). Further cropmarks in the immediate area may represent cultivation remains and geological features.

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 2 March 2000

Field Walking (2006)