Eday, Sandyhill Smithy

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Sandhill

Site Number HY53SE 6

• Parish Eday

(HY 560 329) An Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn with a tripartite chamber, excavated in 1937 by Calder. It has been much disturbed and now appears as a low heather-covered mound 2' high from which protrude three upright slabs.

The cairn was circular with a diameter of 26' 6" and surrounded by a wall-face which survived only to a height of 1' 2". An inner wall-face was indicated by a vertical joint in the passage walls 3' 6" from the entrance.

Within the chamber was evidence of secondary use in the form of what was interpreted as being an occupation floor.

Finds from the excavation were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) by Major H H Hebden, Carrick House, Eday in 1938. (Finds in NMAS EO 741-2).

A S Henshall 1963; C S T Calder 1938; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1939 (Donations); RCAHMS 1946.

A chambered cairn at HY 5612 3299 as described by Henshall.

Surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS(RL) 24 July 1970.

The tripartite round cairn 'near Sandyhill Smithy' (a landmark now entirely forgotton) was excavated in 1937 by Calder. It now appears as a low, mutilated mound, from the hollowed centre of which protrude two upright slabs; other stones are probably not in situ.

Visited October 1981.

RMS EO 621.