Caledonian Canal, Inverness, Muirtown Locks

Cottage (19th Century), Lock Keepers Cottage (19th Century)

Site Number NH64NE 824

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (November 2012 - November 2012)

At the top of the Muirtown locks, to the east of the canal, the 1875 OS map depicts what may be a second lock keepers cottage (in addition to the cottage NH64NE 119.03), rectangular in plan and adjacent to the wooden staging platform from which passengers alighted the ferry service to be collected by the omibus.

The building does not show on the 1832 maps of the area but it survived at least up until 1900, being demolished by the 1930’s. Nothing can be positively identified as surviving to the present day but the parapet wall at the top of the embankment may contain portions of the rear wall of the house.

Visited by Scottish Canals, November 2012

Standing Building Recording (23 May 2017 - 27 September 2017)

NH 65211 45471 (Jetty, late 19th-century) and NH 65339 45729 (Lock Keeper’s Cottage, mid-19th century) As part of Scottish Waterways Trust Canal College 2 training initiative, a programme of archaeological work has been carried out, 23 May – 27 September 2017, in Bowling, Glasgow, Falkirk

and Inverness.

At Muirtown Locks on the Caledonian Canal an assessment and condition survey were completed of the Muirtown Locks Jetty, and a historic building survey was completed of the former Lock Keeper’s Cottage. The jetty, situated at the SW end of the Muirtown lock flight was mapped and

photographed prior to upgrading works by Scottish Canals. The jetty was also surveyed within its setting, with a photographic and written record completed for the canalside boundary wall located to the S. A photographic and written record was produced of the former Lock Keeper’s Cottage

located at the NE end of the lock flight. A Level 1 building survey was undertaken of the exterior of the building. The work was completed by Canal College 2 participants, providing them with skills training, and generating accurate records of the properties prior to refurbishment.

Archive and report: NRHE (intended)

Funder: HLF and Scottish Canals