A' Bhantrach

Site Name A' Bhantrach

Classification Bank (Earthwork) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Hollow (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NN84SW 44

• Parish Dull

External Reference (7 February 2012)

A group of 11 shieling huts (some possible) was recorded by Headland Archaeology during a walkover survey. A possible hut circle, earthwork bank and a hollow was also noted.

Information from M Dalland, Headland Archaeology 7 February 2012

Field Walking (17 January 2012 - 15 May 2012)

A walkover survey was carried out over the entire development area at Griffin Wind Farm. Eighteen previously unrecorded sites were identified during the walkover, some of which lay within the construction footprint of the development. The sites comprised 38 individual structures including 22 shieling huts, two possible hut-circles, two enclosures, three hollow features, one bank, three shooting butts, four clearance cairns and one possible funerary cairn.

Information from Oasis (headland1-118953) 2 November 2012

Desk Based Assessment (15 May 2012 - 22 June 2012)

Following an initial survey at Calliachar Wind Farm a series of sites located within the construction footprint were excavated prior to the start of the construction work. Two of the excavated structures, a clearance cairn and a stone bank, were associated with the nearby scheduled prehistoric settlement and field system near Scotston. The remaining sites including a man-made hollow containing a series of occupation deposits, six shielings and three areas of occupation deposits were located within the turbine area at Calliachar. Two Neolithic flint arrowheads were retrieved from one of the areas of occupation, another contained an iron bloom.

Information from Oasis (headland1-130771) 2 November 2012