Mains Of Rochelhill

Castle (Medieval)(Possible), Farmhouse (18th Century)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Glamis
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

In medieval times Rochelhill belonged to the Ogilvy family. Traces of their occupation are left in or near the old manor house of the property, now known as the Mains of Rochelhill (NO 374 451). An exceptionally fine dovecot still stands; an armorial stone, dated 1565, formerly above its lintel, is now placed near the door of the Mains.

J Stirton 1913.

The west end of the Mains of Rochelhill farmhouse, at NO 3750 4516, is an old single-storeyed unpretentious building with the date '1710' on a window lintel. The building does not appear to be earlier than this.

NO 3750 4514. A small, square, typical 16th - 17th century dovecot with lean-to roof and string-course, in good condition. The armorial stone dated '1565' has been replaced above the door in the S wall.

Visited by OS (W D J) 16 December 1969.

Mains of Rochelhill NO 375 451 NO34NE 21

The farmhouse of Mains of Rochelhill, which bears the date 1710 on a window-lintel, may stand on or near the site of an earlier house of the Ogilvys. A heraldic panel upon which the Ogilvy arms and the date 1565 are carved in relief is incorporated in a dovecot which stands adjacent to the farm.