Glamis, Kirkwynd, St Fergus's Church

Site Name Glamis, Kirkwynd, St Fergus's Church

Classification Church (Medieval), Cross Slab (Pictish), Cross Slab(S) (Pictish), Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish), Well (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Glamis, Old Parish Church; Old Parish Church Of Glamis; Glamis, Parish Kirk Of St Fergus;

Site Number NO34NE 16

• Council Angus
  • Parish Glamis
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO34NE 16.00 38629 46865

NO34NE 16.01 NO 386 468 Cross-Slab

NO34NE 16.02 NO 38644 46855 Strathmore Aisle

NO34NE 16.04 NO 38635 46846 Burial-Ground

For adjacent manse, see NO34NE 73.

(NO 3864 4685) St. Fergus's Church (NR)

(NO 3865 4696) St. Fergus's Well (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Glamis Church, built in 1793, stands against the medieval S transept of St. Fergus's Church the remainder of which was removed then, the new church being built on its site, possibly incorporating part of the old foundations as remains of arches may be seen at the base of the church wall between the vestry and the date.

The transept, built c. 1459, measures 35' 4" by 26'7", and is now used as the burial vault of the Earls of Strathmore.

A fragment of a Celtic sculptured cross, now lying in the churchyard was found in a grave some years ago. It bears part of a Celtic cross and some interlaced design (J Stirton 1911) There is no record, however, of any Celtic building having stood at Glamis, though it is known that there was such a place. The church was granted to Arbroath Abbey in the 12th century, and dedicated in 1242.

St. Fergus's Well is a spring, a little below the church, and near it once stood St. Fergus's Cave (J MacKinlay 1914).

A J Warden 1880-5; J MacKinlay 1914; J Stirton 1911; 1913; G B Mitchell 1935; G Hay 1957.

Construction (1792)

Glamis Parish Church

NMRS NOTES:

Architect 1792

Field Visit (16 December 1969)

The transept, a small rectangular building of ashlar construction, measuring 9.0m x 8.0m is still the burial vault of the Earls of Strathmore. It is roofed and has a modern window and doorway in the south wall (where the date '1742' appears on the back of the door) and a sundial which bears the date '1771'. Although the building is believed to date from the 15th century it appears to be, externally, no earlier than the 17th century.

No information was found regarding the Early Christian cross-slab mentioned by Stirton which is now lost. St. Fergus's Well at NO 3865 4696 is a natural spring.

Visited by OS (W D J) 16 December 1969.

Glamis NO34NE 2, 16, & 24

At least four sculptured stones are known from Glamis, three are from the vicinity of the church.

NO 3858 4686 NO34NE 2

An impressive Class II Pictish cross-slab about 2.7m high, which stands in the manse garden at Glamis; incised on the back there is a serpent, a fish and a mirror. This stone may have been moved from its original position.

RCAHMS 1983

(Gordon 1726, 162-3; Pennant 1774-6, ii, 173; Stuart 1856, 26, plate lxxxiv; Jervise 1857b, 247-8; Allen and Anderson 1903; iii, 221-3; Stirton 1913, 11-12; Henderson 1958, 60; Coutts 1970, 58, no. 14).

NO 387 469 NO34NE 24

In 1967 a fragment of a Class II Pictish cross-slab was found at Glamis.

(DES (1967), 3; Coutts 1971 b).

NO 386 468 NO34NE 16.1

Some years before 1911 part of a cross-slab (now lost) was found by

grave-diggers in Glamis churchyard; other fragments of the stone were seen but not

recovered.

(Stirton 1911, 197).

Glamis, Parish Church and Burial-ground NO 386 468 NO34NE 16

All that remains standing of the medieval parish church of Glamis is the 15th century S transept, the remainder having been taken down in 1792 when the present church was built. The burial-ground may formerly have been larger, and 'relics of burials' have been found near the gate of the Manse (to the W of the church) and beneath the road that runs between the church and the Manse. A Class II Pictish crosss-slab stands in the Manse garden where there are also part of a cross-slab which was found in the burial-ground some years before 1911, a fragment of a stone bearing a 'concertina' symbol, and two medieval graveslabs; a fragment of a Class II Pictish cross-slab found at Glamis in 1967 is now in the church. The church of Glamis is on record in 1178, but the site is probably that of an Early Christian foundation.

RCAHMS 1984.

(Stirton 1911; Stirton 1913, 6-15, 72-141; Mitchell 1933-6, 106-13; Cowan 1967, 73; DES 1967, 3; RCAHMS 1983, p. 20, no. 147).

Photographic Survey

Photographs of buildings in Glamis by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1956.