Griffin Wind Farm

No Class (Event)

Alternative Name(s) Ballinloan Burn

Site Number NN94SW 39

• Parish Little Dunkeld

Watching Brief (25 August 2009 - 26 August 2009)

An archaeological watching brief was conducted over engineers’ test pitting operations at Turbines 26 to 30 of the Griffin Wind Farm, Perth and Kinross. No archaeological features or artefacts were observed in any of the trial holes.

Excavation (13 December 2010 - 28 June 2011)

Archaeological work carried out as part of the Archaeological Mitigation Plan for Griffin Wind Farm involved the excavation of ten cairns and four linear banks in the area of Turbine 26; investigation of a possible ring cairn nearby; the removal of spoil dumps and re-survey of the area; and a monitored strip of the line of the access road and the construction footprints of Turbines 27 to 30, together with their associated lay-down areas. No features of archaeological interest were identified during the course of the monitored strip between Turbines 27 - 30, whilst the possible ring cairn was found to be a natural topographical feature. The excavation of the features at Turbine 26 confirmed that these were the result of land clearance associated with settlements located further downhill towards the Ballinloan Burn.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Griffin Wind Farm Ltd