Unknown: 'drumbeg Wreck'

Cannon(S) (18th Century), Sailing Vessel (By Form/type) (18th Century)

• Parish Maritime - Highland
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

Diver Inspection (18 September 2012 - 21 September 2012)

NC 12456 33550 An assessment was undertaken, 18–21 September 2012, of a newly reported wreck near Drumbeg. Following liaison with Ewen Mackay, the discoverer of the site, a photographic, acoustic and measured survey was carried out. An initial survey recorded three concreted iron cannons lying close together c35m from the MLWS mark. It was subsequently established that the cannon lay on top of a c10.65m long preserved section of hull, which was lightly covered by mobile sand. Discussions with a local diver revealed that there were two arrow–shaped anchors associated with the site. One of these had lain beside the cannons, but had been moved by the local divers to facilitate metal detecting. Its current location is on the seabed 350m away from its original location. This anchor was surveyed by divers. A second anchor was reported c200m to the NE of the main site. No survey was made of this anchor in order to focus resources on the main site, but it is described as being similar to the first one.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Historic Scotland

Information from John McCarthy (Wessex Archaeology Heritage) 13 November 2012. OASIS ID: waherita1-136255

The report 'Archaeological Services in relation to the Marine Scotland Act (2010). Unknown wreck, Drumbeg, Highlands. Undesignated site assessment report'. is available as a pdf through Canmore 'Digital Files'.

Management (18 March 2013)

Historic Scotland designated this wreck as a Historic Marine Protected Area via the urgent procedures in the Marine (Scotland) Act 2010 on 18 March 2013 for a duration of 2 years.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 18 March 2013

Management (1 November 2013)

The following Historic Marine Protected Area (HMPA) designations will come into force on 1 November 2013. On the same day Section 1 of the Protection of Wrecks Act (1973) will be repealed and the statutory instrument for each designation under the 1973 Act will be revoked – see

Marine (Scotland) Act 2010 (Commencement No.3 and Consequential Provisions Order 2013

(1) The Duart Point Wreck (NM73NW 8005) is to be designated as the Duart Point HMPA

(2) The Dartmouth (NM74SW 8002) is to be designated as the Dartmouth HMPA

(3) The Mingary Castle Wreck (NM56SW 8001) is to be designated as the Mingary HMPA

(4) HMS Campania (NT28SW 8001) is to be designated as the Campania HMPA

(5) The Kinlochbervie Wreck (NC15SE 8001) is to be designated as the Kinlochbervie HMPA

(6) The Wrangels Palais (HU77SW 8001) and Kennemerland (HU67SE 8001) will be designated as the Out Skerries HMPA (ie two polygons making up one designation).

Also on 1 November 2013, the urgent designation of the Drumbeg wreck (NC13SW 8007) on 18 March 2013 for a period of two years under the provisions of Section 77 of the Marine (Scotland) Act 2010 is to be revoked and replaced by a permanent HMPA designation order.

As it will not progress to Historic MPA status, statutory protection for the site of the Blessing of Burntisland (NT28SW 8008) is to be revoked altogether on 1 November 2013 by virtue of

The Marine (Scotland) Act 2010 (Commencement No. 3 and Consequential Provisions) Order 2013

Entered by RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 29 October 2013