Market Knowe

Cairn (Period Unknown)

• Parish Longforgan (Perth And Kinross)
  • Former District City Of Dundee

(NO 3122 3058) Market Knowe (Tumulus) (NR)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1902)

The Statistical Account (ONB 1861) describes this as a tumulus which is situated on a slight elevation called Market Knowe, formerly used as a market for the village, and says that it is generally known as a 'Roman Camp'. It also records the discovery of stone coffins containing skeletons many years ago.

Name Book 1861.

Crawford thought it was possibly a castle-mound or a bell-barrow.

OS 6" map, annotated by O G S Crawford, 21 October 1939.

Situated on the N crest of Market Knowe, just within the S edge of Huntly Wood, there is a circular, stony mound,averaging 30m. in diameter and about 2m in height, surrounded by a broad ditch, varying from 2 - 4m in width, and an outer bank.

The central mound has been extensively robbed leaving a slight rim around the edge, and appears to be separated from the ditch by a berm, best preserved on the N. The ditch and outer bank have been extensively mutilated on the SE.

There seems little doubt that this is a Wessex-type bell-cairn. Known locally as 'Roman Knowe'.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R D L) 16 June 1964.

Measured Survey (October 2017)

NO 3122 3058 (NO33SW 19) In October 2017 Archaeology Scotland’s Adopt-a-Monument scheme supported the Abertay Historical Society Fieldwork Division to produce a topographical survey of Market Knowe Cairn. The group were keen to see if a topographical survey could help provide further information on the nature of the cairn, the typology of which is disputed locally. Adopt-a-Monument delivered a two-day training workshop on site survey and a topographical survey of the monument was produced using a dumpy level. The survey did not produce any further information on the typology of the monument and the group is exploring funding opportunities to support a geophysical survey.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Archaeology Scotland’s Adopt-a-Monument scheme (Funded by Historic Environment Scotland)