Canna, A' Chill, St Columba's Chapel

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 0.35m, W 0.14m to 0.12m, D 0.06m

Stone type: grey Torridonian flagstone

Place of discovery: NG 2691 0540

Present location: in Canna House.

Evidence for discovery: found in the burial ground at A’ Chill. It is likely to have come from the earlier burial ground close to cross no 12.

Present condition: weathered. The base and possibly one side are missing.

Description

One side of this slab appears to have been trimmed for re-use. If that is so, the original monument had been shaped into a hexagonal head on a shaft. Both broad faces are carved with crosses-of-arcs in circles, though that on face A is in better condition than the other. The armpits are sunken, and there are slender shafts.

Date range: eighth or ninth century.

Primary references: Fisher 2001, 96-7.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

Reference (2001)

(9) Canna House. Slab of grey Torridonian flagstone, much laminated. It appears originally to have been roughly disc-headed, but the foot and one edge are broken off. It measures 0.35m by 0.14m in maximum width and 0.12m at the shaft, and it is 60mm thick. On face (a) there is a cross-of-arcs with pocked-out armpits, within a pecked circle 115mm in diameter which rises from a slender shaft 90mm in height. The circle extends slightly into the triangular expansion at the right. On face (b) there has been a similar cross whose head has been much damaged by flaking. The shaft is only 80mm high, but is slightly wider than that on face (a).