Kilmartin Church Cross 4

Cross (10th Century)

Note (9 June 1977)

The crosses have been removed into the church for safe keeping on a permanent basis.

Information from OS (PJA) 9 June 1977.

Field Visit (August 1989)

(4) [Located in] Church; in churchyard until 1977, recumbent when seen by Graham about 1860, but set upright near entrance gateway before 1880. Free-standing cross of local epidiorite set in modern concrete base, 1.55m in visible height, including a damaged finial; the shaft tapers in width from0.39m to 0.37m below the cross-head, but it increases in thickness from 100mm at the foot to 150mm at the cross-head and 120mm at the top. One side-arm is 0.39m in height and projects about 60mm, the other being broken off, and the original span was about 0.5m. One face (a) is enclosed by abroad edge-moulding which forms a cross within the plain cruciform outline, and returns at the armpits to surround rings, varying in diameter from 50mm to 65mm, with small central hollows. At the foot of the shaft there is an equal armed cross with edge-moulding and sunken circular armpits, set between four cross lets of the same form. Above this there are single panels of diagonal key-pattern and broad double-beaded interlace. The cross-head is filled with irregular interlocking spirals, surrounding an interlaced boss of slight projection within a 160mm-diameter moulding, and the upper arm contains an interlaced knot with parallel plaited strands. On face b the margins of the slab have been cut away to a width of 80mm and depth of 40mm outlining a cross with bevelled sides. It has an edge-moulding enclosing sunken hollows 40mm in diameter in the armpits of the sidearms, which are set in the lower part of the cruciform outline. The shaft is filled with diagonal key-pattern; the cross-head with an incised saltire separating pointed peltae with spiral terminals, at the sides, and concentric ovals above and below; and the top arm contains a horizontal key-pattern. The fragmentary finial measured 120mm in length and 40mm in thickness, and was almost flush with face a, whereas it was not closely aligned with the raised cross on face b. This discrepancy, and the inferior execution of face b, have been interpreted as showing that the latter face was a later addition (en.12), but there is unlikely to be any great difference of time between the carving of the two faces. The cross probably dates from the 9th or more probably the 10th century. (Drawings by H D Graham, c. 1860, in NMRS; PSAS, 15 (1880-1), 258-60, fig. on p.259; ECMS, 3, 394-5 and fig.411).

RCAHMS 1992, visited August 1989

Reference (2001)

(4) Cross with square armpits and stubby arms, 1.55m in visible height, 0.39m in width and about 0.5m in original span. The edge-moulding of face (a) returns at the armpits to surround rings with small central hollows. At the foot is an equal-armed cross with sunken circular armpits, between four small crosses of the same form. Above are panels of diagonal key-pattern and broad double-beaded interlace. The cross-head is filled with irregular spirals round a 0.16m interlaced boss, and in the upper arm is an interlaced knot. The margins of face (b) have been cut away to outline a cross with bevelled sides. Its edge-moulding encloses sunken hollows in the armpits of the sidearms. The shaft is filled with diagonal key-pattern; the cross-head with an incised saltire between pointed peltae, at the sides, and concentric ovals above and below; and the top arm contains a horizontal key-pattern. A fragmentary finial, 0.12m long and 40mm thick, is almost flush with face (a). The cross probably dates from the 10th century.

I Fisher 2001

Note (24 April 2024)

The three carved stones in the care of Historic Environment Scotland (RCAHMS 4, 87, 89) formally referred to as the Kilmartin Crosses have been permanently relocated from Kilmartin Church (Canmore ID 39532) to Kilmartin Museum (Canmore ID 134395).

Information from HES (SCS) 24 April 2024”