Kilfinan 2

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Classification Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Site Number NR97NW 14.02

• Parish Kilfinan

Field Visit (7 November 1972)

This cross, and one other, similar to it, have been moved into the Lamont crypt, on the N side of Kilfinan church, where several other crosses are stored.

Visited by OS (I A) 7 November 1972.

Field Visit (August 1988)

(2) Tapered slab of chlorite-schist, over l.7m by 0.54m to 0.31m; much worn, broken across and damaged at the edges. On one face (a) there is a large outline cross whose square armpits enclose 50mm sunken circles with broad outer margins. The top arm is closed, but the foot appears to be open. At the centre of the cross-head there is an outline Latin cross 0.33m high. The other face (b) bears a somewhat similar outline cross, but the transom, whose ends are incomplete, is set lower, and the top of the upper arm is filled by interlace, while most of the remaining space is filled by a superimposed Latin cross 0.76m high and 0.28m across the arms.

RCAHMS 1992, visited August 1988

Reference (2001)

(2) Tapered slab, over 1.7m by 0.54m to 0.31m; much worn, broken across and damaged at the edges. On face (a) is a large outline cross whose square armpits enclose 50mm sunken circles with broad outer margins. The top arm is closed, but the foot appears to be open. At the centre of the cross-head is an outline Latin cross with open foot, 0.33m high. Face (b) bears a cross of similar outline, but the top of the upper arm forms two interlaced knots while most of the remainder is filled by an outline Latin cross 0.76m by 0.28m.

I Fisher 2001.