Eigg, Kildonnan

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Stone type: buff-coloured flagstone

Place of discovery: NM 4885 8536

Present location: in St Donnan’s Roman Catholic Church at NM 4741 8853.

Evidence for discovery: found in the ruined church of St Donnan.

Present condition: broken into five fragments and part of the top is missing. Initially displayed in the porch of The Lodge at Galmisdale, this stone is now in St Donnan’s RC Church.

Description

This is a kite-shaped grave-marker carved by pecking and smoothing with an equal-armed cross with small armpits and pits in the centre of the upper and lower arms. The cross is framed by an outer cruciform shape with a pointed base.

Date range: seventh or eighth century.

Primary references: Fisher 2001, 93.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

Reference (2001)

(3) Triangular slab of buff flagstone, found in Kildonnan churchyard about 1987 (iv). It is broken into five pieces and lacks parts of the top, measuring 0.55m by about 0.33m in original width at the top and 25mm to 35mm in thickness. It bears an equal-armed outline cross, 0.15m across the arms, with small circular armpits and central hollows in the top and bottom arms. This is set in a cruciform outline, 0.19m across the arms, with a pointed foot reflecting that of the slab. The outlines have been defined by pecking and roughly polished.