Abercrombie Church, Abercromby 2

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 0.95m, W 0.46m, D 0.13m

Stone type: cream sandstone

Place of discovery: NO 52189 03433

Present location: at Abercrombie Church.

Evidence for discovery: recorded around 1850 by Stuart, re-used in the wall of the church. John Gifford attributes the creation of the north door using fragments of medieval gravestones to a reconstruction of 1597-1602, while the church was still in use as the parish church (1988, 86). This slab is set upside down into the left-hand jamb of the doorway (as seen from outside the church).

Present condition: very weathered.

Description

The visible face A is carved in relief with a cross outlined by a roll moulding, with a central roundel, rectangular terminals to the arms, a four-strand ring and open rounded and cusped armpits. Panels flanking the upper arm of the cross contain on the left knotwork and on the right square key-pattern. There are traces of square key pattern at the foot of the panels flanking the shaft. Narrow face D bears traces of interlace.

Date: eighth or ninth century.

References: Stuart 1856, pl 124: ECMS pt 3, 347-8 (Abercromby); Gifford 1988.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

Reference (1903)

Abercromby No.2 is an upright (?) cross-slab of sandstone, of rectangular shape, 3 feet 6 inches high by 1 foot 9 inches wide, sculptured in relief on one face thus-

Front.-In the middle, and extending the full length of the slab, a cross combined with a ring with a central boss on the head and traces of panelling at the bottom of the shaft. In the background are four panels of ornament, (1) on the left of the top arm, a four-cord plait; (2) on the right of the top arm, square pattern and on the left and (3) and (4) right of the shaft next the bottom, square key-pattern.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903

Photographic Survey (March 1993)