Muck, Port Mor

Site Name Muck, Port Mor

Classification Boundary Dyke (Period Unassigned), Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Lazy Beds (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Sean Bhaile; Kiel; A' Chill

Site Number NM47NW 109.03

NGR Description From NM 42018 80471 to NM 42637 79125

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

Note (12 April 2012)

This subdivision takes in the E end of Muck and is bounded by the coastline on the N, S and E and on the W by the boundary it shares with the neighbouring township of Ballmeanach (see NM47NW 48). The largest township on the island lies at the centre of this area overlooking Port Mor and comprises the remains of at least forty eight buildings, though only nine buildings and one enclosure are depicted here on the 1809 plan (see NM47NW 7). This divides the area into 17 lots, and though schematic, many of the plot boundaries appear to have been constructed and can be still be followed on the ground as stone walls. One of these walls extends from the E coast at Cnoc an Fheur Lochain across the summit of Carndearg to Port Mor and clearly overlies earlier field boundaries and plots of lazy bed cultivation (see NM47NW 13).

With the exception of the improved fields belonging to the modern farm, traces of lazy-bed cultivation can be seen across much of this ground and stones have been cleared into heaps around the edges of the plots or used to form banks that in part enclose them. Some large enclosures do survive. An example is centred above the township at NM 41798 79667, and a system of small irregular conjoined enclosures remains at NM 42668 79842. Elsewhere stretches of field banks combine with crags and natural terrace edges to define the plots of lazy beds.

Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 12 April 2012