Crail Airfield, Engine Aircraft And Repair Shop

Aircraft Hangar (20th Century)

Site Number NO60NW 380

• Parish Crail
  • Former District North East Fife

Site Management (26 January 2011)

Very large Northlight Hangar, brick with distinctive corrugated iron 5-bay sawtooth roof. Collection of low lean-to outshots to N and S elevations. Large sliding metal doors on projecting sliding gear to W elevation. Variety of multi-pane metal windows and timber boarded doors.

The Northlight Hangar was a design unique to the Naval Air Stations constructed in the early War period (see below). The example at Crail is well-preserved. It is the largest building on the site and is a significant landscape feature. Some of the mechanism from the Torpedo Attack Training Building (see separate listing) is stored here. Crail Airfield is the best preserved example of a Second World War Naval Airfield in Scotland. It is remarkable for its survival, completeness and the rarity of some of the individual buildings. It is highly significant not only in the wider terms of Naval and Second World War history, but is also of great local importance. Crail was one of 4 airfields constructed in the early war period (along with Arbroath in Angus, Yeovilton in Somerset, and St Merryn in Cornwall). It follows the Naval pattern of 4 narrow hard runways and associated brick, concrete and corrugated iron structures. The runways are part of the main operational side, the 'Technical Area' to the South-East. The recreation and living quarters of the 'West Camp' are located to the North-West. These areas are separated by the road between Crail and Balcomie. The aircraft hangars and the great majority of the interiors are the most significant losses at the site. Many buildings have been altered and are in a poor state of repair. Around 2000 personnel were stationed at Crail Airfield, both living at the airfield itself and billeted in Crail and the surrounding area. (Historic Scotland)