Hms Blackmore Vale (Possibly): North Sea

Minesweeper (20th Century)(Possible)

• Parish Maritime - Scottish Borders, The
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

Evidence Of Loss (9 September 2010)

(Location cited as N55 30.996 W1 33.935 [NU 27530 24847]). This wreck lies intact and upright in a general depth of 60m. It lies S-N, and has been swept clear: no superstructure or deck fittings remain to be seen. The least depth on deck is 56m, and the focsle is only 1m above this.

The two forward holds are empty, while the single hold aft was seen to contain a single mine[sweeping] sweep and an aircraft-type tailwheel. A single boiler and a triple expansion engine were noted. The rudder is missing and only one blade is left on the propeller.

At about 70m length, this wreck could be equated with any of several vessels, including the Bellax (NT88NE 8005) and the Ailsa (NP84NE 8001), but it is locally said to be that of HMS Blackmorevale [HMS Blackmore Vale: NP54NW 8001], which was mined in 1918. The [minesweeping] sweep and empty holds are consistent with this equation.

(Dived 1 May 2010).

Information from Mr S Adams, TEC Divers (BSAC-2460), 9 September 2010.

Note (28 March 2012)

See also NP54NW 8001.

The identity of this wreck remains unverified. The equation that is cited by Adams appears plausible, although at a considerable distance from the reported location of loss 'off Montrose'.

The largest scale UKHO chart for this area (no. 160) is not currently held by RCAHMS.

This location may be considered to fall within English waters.