Eday, Linkataing

Dyke (Period Unassigned)

Classification Dyke (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Muckle Hill Of Linkataing

Site Number HY53NE 13

• Parish Eday

For chambered cairn (HY 5538 3937) and round house (HY 5530 3936), see HY53NE 7 and HY53NE 8 respectively.

(Area: HY 555 393) A stretch of walling of an enclosure has been exposed by peat-digging, 200 yds east of HY53NE 7.

The wall is only a few inches below the surface and had been reduced to its foundation courses, but it has obviously been similar to that at Skirmie Clett, Wyre (HY52NE 1) - two rows of slabs, set edgewise in pairs with other slabs between them, forming a series of box- like compartments.

Only a short stretch of wall has been exposed and a plan of the area enclosed is not obtainable. The indications, however, are that it may be of considerable extent.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1935.

This wall can be traced for a distance of about 350.0m, running generally in a NE-SW direction. The box-like compartments mentioned by RCAHM can only be seen at two points. Towards its NE end another wall joins it from the NE, and traces of other walls can be seen towards the sea. It seems likely that these are walls of a field system associated with a probable homestead (HY53NE 8).

Visited by OS (AA), 3 August 1970.

This dyke can be traced for some 350m in a swide loop embracing both the roundhouse No.30 and the stalled cairn No.6. It is built in the characteristic way with two parallel rows of slabs set on edge some 0.6m to 0.8m apart. Other dykes can be detected running from it into the hill peat.

N Nayling 1983; RCAHMS 1984, visited October 1981.

Scheduled with HY53NE 7 and HY53NE 8 as Muckle Hill of Linkataing, chambered cairn, homestead and field system.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 1 December 2000.

Field Visit (October 1981)