Castlecary

Road (Roman), Sherd(S) (Pottery), Tile(S)

• Parish Falkirk
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Excavation (July 2010)

NS 7900 7818 Excavation in July 2010 to the S of the Roman fort confirmed the line of a road leading to the S on a causeway. Rubbish had been dumped on the E side of the embankment and 1600 sherds of pottery and tile were recovered. A surface scatter of flue tiles had been redeposited in the area when the Edinburgh/Glasgow Railway was built through the fort in 1841. The visible remains of the principia and a granary in the fort were surveyed.

Archive: None

Funder: Falkirk Local History Society and Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society

Geoff Bailey – Falkirk Museum

Geophysical Survey (10 July 2011)

NS790 782 A ground resistance survey was carried out on 10 July 2011 in the garden of the Old Schoolhouse, Castlecary in advance of an excavation by Falkirk Local History Society. Results were generally disappointing due to a layer of stony rubble that formed the base of the school playground and a layer of very wet redeposited boulder clay from the Antonine Wall ditch. High resistance anomalies noted were probably garden features or geological in origin.

Archive: Falkirk Museums Trust and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: EAFS and Falkirk Local History Society

Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society 2011

Excavation (2011)

NS 790 782 Excavation in the grounds of the old school at Castlecary in 2011 confirmed the width of the ditch of the Antonine Wall at 10.75m, and the presence of a low dry stone dyke on the southern lip. The upcast mound was retained on the N by sandstone debris, presumably derived from the construction of the fort. It also had a line of large boulders arranged across its axis. The rampart was located 5m S of its anticipated line, complicating its junction with the fort walls. No defensive pits were found on the berm, but a N/S ditch cut across it.

Archive: Falkirk Museum

Funder: Falkirk Local History Society and EAFS