Edinburgh, Beaverbank Place

Lade (Period Unassigned), Lade (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Beaverbank Place

Classification Lade (Period Unassigned), Lade (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned)

Archaeological Evaluation (11 December 2009 - 14 December 2009)

NT 25483 75294 A desk-based assessment and programme of trial trenching were undertaken 11–14 December 2009 on a proposed development site. Map and documentary evidence indicated the possible presence of an early- to mid-18th-century mill lade and mid-19th-century industrial buildings in the development area. The evaluation located a well preserved lade, which closely correlated to the map evidence. A substantial cut feature to the S, infilled with a deposit containing late 17th- to early 18th-century pottery, may represent an earlier version of the lade. Structural foundations and pits recorded elsewhere on the site were

thought to relate to 19th-/20th-century industrial activity.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Watkin Jones Construction

Jurgen van Wessel – Headland Archaeology Ltd

Watching Brief (11 December 2009 - 14 December 2009)

A desk-based assessment and a programme of trial trenching were undertaken at a site on Logie Green Road/Beaverbank Place, Edinburgh, in order to satisfy a condition of planning consent. Map and documentary evidence highlighted the potential for archaeologically significant remains within the proposed development area. An early-mid 18th century mill lade and mid 19th century industrial buildings were specifically targeted during the evaluation programme. The lade was well preserved, and could be dated to fit closely with the map evidence. A further substantial infilled cut feature to the south may represent an earlier incarnation of this lade, and the fill contained pottery dating to the late 17th-early 18th century. Elsewhere structural foundations and some pits were thought to relate to 19/20th century industrial activity.

Headland Archaeology (J. van Wessel) OASIS ID: headland1-73305

Watching Brief (23 June 2010 - 16 March 2011)

NT 25483 75294 A watching brief was undertaken 23 June 2010–16 March 2011 on a proposed development site. This work followed evaluation work undertaken in December 2009 (DES 2010, 70). During the watching brief the remains of the mapped mill lade were found in two areas. Five tanning pits of modern date were uncovered alongside several structural foundations, brick floor surfaces and walls. Two pits, thought to relate to 19th- to 20th-century industrial activity were also recorded.

Archive and report: RCAHMS (intended)

Headland Archaeology Ltd 2011

A programme of archaeological works was undertaken at a site on Logie Green Road/ Beaverbank Place, Edinburgh, in order to satisfy a condition of planning consent. The archaeological potential of the site had been recognised through evaluation undertaken in December 2009. This included targeted trial trenching which established the presence of an infilled early to mid 18th century mill lade and structural foundations relating to 19th /20th century industrial buildings. The lade was well-preserved and could be dated to fit closely with map evidence. A substantial infilled cut, believed to represent an earlier lade, was also found during the evaluation. During the watching brief remains of the mapped mill lade were found in two areas. Five tanning pits of modern date were uncovered alongside several structural foundations, brick floor surfaces and walls. Two pits, thought to relate to 19th/20th century industrial activity were also recorded.

Headland Archaeology 2011 (L. Scott) OASIS ID: headland1-101976