Abhainn Shlatach

Drain(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM88SE 9

• Parish Arisaig And Moidart
  • Former District Lochaber

Project (May 2011)

A programme of archaeological work was undertaken May–July 2011 on the site of proposed hydro-electric scheme, which will harness the two streams of Abhainn Shlatach and Allt na h-Aire. An assessment of cartographic evidence and aerial photographs highlighted at least two archaeological sites. A field survey, undertaken in difficult conditions, confirmed the existence of these, one a sheepfold (NM 8914 8120), the other an enclosure and quarry (NM 8900 8135), and also identified a turf enclosure (NM 8875 8010) and a series of drains (NM 897 807). All are probably indicators of 18th- and 19th-century farming activity. Their locations were recorded and marked by canes. A number of mitigation measures have been proposed and the sites should not be affected by the development.

Funder: TLS Hydropower Ltd

Alba Archaeology (Highland) Ltd, 2011

Field Visit (18 May 2011)

A series of linear features at 6m intervals run from SW to NE within the thickly wooded and overgrown SW bank of the Abhainn Shlatach. At 0.5m in width and 0.4m in depth, the features run up to and over natural bedrock terracing and reflect a pattern of drainage perhaps related to forestry planting.

In addition to these discrete features, a lengthy turf and stone dyke was identified which enclosed the woodland to the SW of the development area. This dyke may well be 18th century in date as the enclosure is clearly shown on the 1st edition of the 6-inch OS map. It will not be affected by the development.