Allt Na H-aire

Turf Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM88SE 8

• Parish Arisaig And Moidart
  • Former District Lochaber

Project (May 2011)

A programme of archaeological work was undertaken May–July 2011 on the site of proposed hydro-electric scheme, which will harness the two streams of Abhainn Shlatach and Allt na h-Aire. An assessment of cartographic evidence and aerial photographs highlighted at least two archaeological sites. A field survey, undertaken in difficult conditions, confirmed the existence of these, one a sheepfold (NM 8914 8120), the other an enclosure and quarry (NM 8900 8135), and also identified a turf enclosure (NM 8875 8010) and a series of drains (NM 897 807). All are probably indicators of 18th- and 19th-century farming activity. Their locations were recorded and marked by canes. A number of mitigation measures have been proposed and the sites should not be affected by the development.

Funder: TLS Hydropower Ltd

Alba Archaeology (Highland) Ltd, 2011

Field Visit (18 May 2011)

This enclosure is situated in rough ground the N side of the Allt na h-Aire. Measuring 20m from NW to SE by 12m transversely, the enclosure is defined by turf banks that have spread to 1m wide in places and 0.5m in height. A linear bank within is of unclear function. Despite no clear evidence for cultivation, the accumulated soil in the interior suggests that the enclosure may have been a small arable field.