South Queensferry, 13 Edinburgh Road

Log in to save your search
View from N. The pathway west towards other landing places can be seen at the foot of the wall of the ruined houses to the rear of 9 Edinburgh Road.
 compare
General view from NW showing roofless buildings (13 Edinurgh Road) to the rear of 9 Edinburgh Road (still roofed in 1888), an access to the Landing Place along the base of the masonry wall (to the rear of nos. with the Landing Place on the left of the picture.
 compare
Watching brief, S building, brick/bitumen structure by doorway, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
Historic building recording, S building, E internal elevation, general view, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
View from NW of roofless buildings (13 Edinburgh Road) to rear of 9 Edinburgh Road, Sealscraig Lane. These two former cottages  were still roofed in 1888.
 compare
View from N showing the two former cottages (13 Edinburgh Road) in Sealscraig Lane. The Landing Place is behind the camera.
 compare
General view from north of site of slaughterhouse (NT17NW 312), landing place (NT17NW 313) and former cottages (NT17NW 314). A possible slop area can be seen on the extreme right hand side of the image.
 compare
Historic building recording, N building, N external elevation, general view, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
Historic building recording, N building, N internal elevation, prior to excavation of fl oor, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
Historic building recording, N building, general internal view, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
Historic building recording, S building, W internal elevation, panorama, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
General view from NE. Note the cut grooves in the bedrock to aid livestock, passengers and wheeled traffic up and down Sealscraig Lane. The two roofless buildings to the rear of 9 Edinburgh Road are on the right. Both these buildings were still roofed in 1888.
 compare
General view from NE showing the two former cottages (13 Edinburgh Road) in Sealscraig Lane with the carved grips in the outcrop to aid traffic to and from the former Landing Place.
 compare
Historic building recording, S building, general internal view, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
Historic building recording, S building, S internal elevation, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
Historic building recording, N building, N external elevation, detail of E blocked window, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
Watching brief, N building, floor removed, showing W fi replace, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
E side. Detail of roofless house to the rear of no.9 Edinburgh Road. Both tghis and the building to the left of it were still roofed in 1888.
 compare
Historic building recording, N building, E external elevation, general view, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
Historic building recording, S building, E external elevation, detail of doorway, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry
 compare
Watching brief, N building, E internal elevation with floor removed, 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry