Kingskettle, Main Street, Kettle Old Parish Church And Churchyard With Watchhouse

Site Name Kingskettle, Main Street, Kettle Old Parish Church And Churchyard With Watchhouse

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval), Church (Medieval), Churchyard (Medieval), Grave Slab (16th Century), Watch House (Post Medieval)

Site Number NO30NW 17

• Parish Kettle
  • Former District North East Fife

NO30NW 17 31073 08304

(NO 3108 0830) Church 1636 (Remains of) (NAT)

The church of Kettle appears, by a date on it to have built in 1636.

Statistical Account (OSA 1791, P Barclay)

A small portion of a side wall of the old parish church of Kettle was situated in or near the centre of the burial ground in the east part of the village of Kingskettle. It became untenable about 1830.

Name Book 1854

The parish church of Kettle formerly stood at Lathrisk (12 SE6). In 1636, it was removed to the village of Kettle, often called Kingskettle.

J M Leighton 1840

The parish church of Kettle was rebuilt on a new site in 1834.

New Statistical Account (NSA 1845, P Barclay)

No trace of any remains in graveyard.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 20 March 1967

Following on from work carried out previously (Farrell 1998), surveys were made of several churchyards in Fife.

NO 3108 0830 121 memorials were recorded.

Report lodged with Fife SMR and NMRS.

Sponsors: Fife Council Archaeology Unit, Marc Fitch Fund, RCAHMS.

S Farrell 1999

Tombstone, Kettle Churchyard.

A fine recumbent slab commemorating Walter Heriot of Ramornie was unearthed about ten years ago. It shows in the centre a shield flanked by the initials G.H., for Gualter Heriot, and E .S, for Elizabeth Scott his wife, and bearing two impaled coats: dexter, a bird on top of a tree (? much worn; not known as a Heriot charge); sinister, three lions' heads erased, contourny, for Scott of Balwearie.

The margin and the spaces above and below the shield are occupied by the inscription: NOBILl HEROI REL/ IGIO NI[S MAE]CENAT IGVALTERO HE/RRET DOMINO / QVONDAM DE RAMORNIE VITA EXC/ /EDENTI ANNO Æ /TATIS SVÆ 68 AP/RILIS 6 HOC MO/NVMENTVM S(T)R /VCT [VM EST 158]9/[HIC] SITVS EST /HEROS INS(I)GN(IS)/RELlGIONIS/ MÆCENAS/ PATRÆ KAI BA/EIAEI PYLADES: "This monument was erected to an illustrious and distinguished man, a generous friend of religion, Walter Heriot late laird of Ramornie, who departed this life in the 68thy ear of his age 6 April 1589. Here lies a distinguished man, a generous friend of religion, devotedly attached to country and King. "

Photographic Survey (1987)

Recording of gravestones in Kettle Old Parish Church by Mrs Betty Willsher in 1987.