Skye, Allt Nan Geal-charn

Site Name Skye, Allt Nan Geal-charn

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NG61SE 48

NGR Description Centre of site

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes

A round-ended building measuring 11m x 5m and aligned NE - SW was recorded on a gently sloping SE facing terrace by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in November 2000 (site 17). A second building on the same alignment, measuring 6m x 3m was recorded 8m SE of the first.

Aerial photographs show that the buildings lie outside the SW corner of a rectangular enclosure measuring c60m x c37 and a second, triangular enclosure, c35m x c40m, lies just below (WSW) the first. The enclosures may contain traces of rigs, but have recently been planted with trees and are heavily bracken infested. There are lazybeds on the sloping ground below them and further areas of improved gound to the N and NW.

Information from Ishbel MacKinnon, July 2011.