Skye, Allt Tarsuinn

Site Name Skye, Allt Tarsuinn

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Field System (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG61SE 43

NGR Description CENTRE OF SITE

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Field Visit (2009 - 2010)

A round ended rectangular building and an enclosure situated on the lower slopes of the E face of Beinn an Diubh Leithaid, c 220m W of Allt Tarsuinn, were recorded in a pre-afforestation survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in November 2000 (site 4). The building measures 15m x 5m over walls 1m thick, which stand up to 1.2m high. It sits on the S edge of an area of rig and furrow which extends c100m to the N, NW and NE. An enclosure, which may also be related, lies c70m SW of the building; it measures c50m in diameter and contains rig and furrow.

Information from Ishbel MacKinnon, July 2011.

A substantial dry stone building is situated on good, dry, flat ground, amongst bracken at NG69002 10915, as described above. It is rectangular with curved corners, both internally and externally, and measures 12.2m x 4.1m internally, with a doorway, 0 .9m wide, in the N wall and a window, centrally located in the S wall. A lambing pen has been built in the W end. The walls, which stand over 1.3m high and 1.2m thick, are built of rough, poor quality dry stonework with some evidence of turf, particularly on top of the stone and on the NNE face and gable ends. This building is very similar in size and design to another which lies at NG 68568 10749. Both appear to be of a more recent style than the majority of the other buildings in Baravaig.

Uphill about 90m to the N, on the NE boundary of the cultivated ground, at NG 69000 11013, there is a second building, built of turf. The back wall if this building forms, or is incorporated into, a turf dyke which appears to enclose the cultivated ground. The building is aligned NW – SE and measures c8m long, with an entrance in the SW wall and a very narrow terrace in front of the entrance, from which the land falls steeply away. There appears to be a path leading down to the lower ground.

Information from SRP Camuscross, August 2011.