Skye, Bearreraig Cottage

Building (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Field Visit (June 2010 - June 2010)

Field visit.

An L-shaped building and a rectangular building, which may have formed a small farmstead, are dissected by the large sheep dyke which runs in a SSE direction from the cliffs below the Old Man of Storr to the shore of Loch Leathan.

The L-shaped building lies on a narrow terrace on the SW side of the wall. Its long axis is aligned NE-SW and measures 12m x 6m externally, over walls 1.2m thick, with a centrally-placed entrance in its front (E) wall. Its short axis, measuring 7m x 6m, also over walls 1.2m thick, protrudes at a right-angle from the NE end of the longer section; they are inter-connected by an opening in the E wall of the longer section. A drainage channel runs behind the building and extends under the later dyke.

The building on the NE side of the wall now lies in a forestry plantation (planted 1970s) and was not inspected.

This position of this site is labelled '10' on the Tottrome site sketch which is linked to this record.

Information from SRP Storr Lochs, July 2011.