(Old) Balmoral Castle

Castle (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Old Castle Of Balmoral; Balmoral Castle Policies

Site Number NO29SE 7

• Parish Crathie And Braemar
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

(NO 254 950). Balmoral Castle, the forerunner of the present castle commenced in 1853, consisted of a square tower or keep of the early 16th century. At three of the angles were turrets characteristic of the 17th century. Attached to the tower was a small courtyard enclosed by a thick wall. It was occupied by the Gordons, first as tenants of the Earl of Mar and later as owners, the earliest records of the estate being in 1451 and 1484. About 1754, attached to the original tower, there was a long steep-roofed, high-gabled house with narrow windows high in the walls, lying east to west parallel with the river. Numerous additions were made by Sir Robert Gordon between 1830 and 1852 when all the old buildings were pulled down.

J Stirton 1925; A Gibb 1884.

No trace of the original Balmoral Castle exists. At NO 2550 9495, in the lawn of the present castle (NO29NE 15.00), a marble stone is inscribed, 'This stone marks the position of the front entrance door (facing the south) of old Balmoral Castle taken down in 1855'.

Visited by OS (R L) 25 October 1967.

Listed.