Hill Of Alyth

Ring Ditch House(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Ring Ditch House(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO25SW 29

• Parish Alyth

Field Visit (1 March 1988)

Situated on the W flank of the Hill of Alyth, 330m NW of Whiteside steading, there are the remains of two ring-ditch houses; (1) is set on the edge of a level terrace overlooking (2) which lies on a gentle W-facing slope some 35m to the NW.

1. NO 2247 5018 This house measures 14.5m in diameter over a ditch which is broadest and deepest (3.7m wide and 0.3m deep) on the SW where there is an entrance gap. From the SW the ditch runs round the SE to peter out on the NE; it is not visible on the W and the central platform within the ditch measures approximately 8m in diameter. On the outer edge of the ditch slight traces of a broad outer bank were noted on the SE and NE.

2. NO 2244 5020 This house is well preserved and measures 12.5m in diameter over a ditch which is broadest and deepest (3.8m wide and 0.3m deep) on the SW where there is an entrance gap. From the SW a short length of ditch (2.8m wide) runs north to the left side of the entrance but the main length runs around the E and N sides to end at a causeway-like feature on the W. On the W and NNW the arc of ditch measures up to 2.6m in breadth and 0.1m in depth; the central platform measures approximately 6m in diameter and a very slight outer bank is visible on the SW and E.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 1 March 1988.

Measured Survey (1988)

RCAHMS surveyed a ring-ditch house at Hill of Alyth by plane-table in 1988 by self-reducing alidade and plane-table at a scale of 1:250. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:500 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 129.2).