North Cuil

Byre (Period Unassigned), Farm Building (Period Unassigned)

Ordnance Survey maps and old photographs.

Field Visit (1 September 2009 - 1 October 2009)

Walking around and within the building: measured.

Srp Note (7 February 2011)

This building is shown on the first (1875) and second (1897) editions of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire, sheet xliii). It can also be seen in the background of one of Erskine Beveridge's photographs (1883). It is built into a hillside and consists of two stories with a Ballachulish slate roof. It has been much altered over the past 30 years, especially the upper storey which is now a private dwelling. Originally the lower level contained a stable, two byres and an open-fronted implement shed. The entrances to the stable and byres were on the long south wall and to the shed on the east wall. This was divided in two by a central pillar. The lintel here is an iron girder. There are two outshots. One on the short west wall has an entrance on the south and within it is a double flue. The roof here is slated and there is no sign of there ever having been a chimney or a fireplace. At one time the farm dogs were kept here. As many people as have been asked the significance of these flues have come up with as many answers! The other outshot is on the north wall nearby. All the lower level was originally cobbled with a central byre drain but, apart from the outshots, cement was added at a later date.

The upper level is approached by ramps on the north side. It contained a barn with a bothy at the south-west end. The entrance was through a door on the north wall and adjacent to this was a stone building which housed a paraffin driven engine for working the threshing machine which was within the barn. On the south wall was a small door to provide a cross draught. There do not appear to have been any ventilation slits in the barn walls. In the floors were narrow slits so that fodder could be easily passed to the byre or stable below.