South Cuil

Farm Building (Period Unassigned), Farmhouse (Period Unassigned)

Ordnance Survey Maps and old photographs.

Field Visit (1 June 2009 - 1 August 2009)

Walking around and within buildings: measured.

Srp Note (7 February 2011)

The first (1875)and second (1897) editions of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire sheet xliii)show two buildings at this location. It is not seen on Erskine Beveridge's photograph of 1883 but it was probably built between 1871 and 1883 as were the other original buildings on South Cuil. The second building does not show on a photograph of 1935. This shows a two storeyed house with a single dormer window, two chimneys and an integral open-fronted implement shed which had a central pillar at its opening. The roof is of Ballachulish slate. It is built of stone and the corners are square. It was bought in the mid-1950s by the wife of the Third Lord of the Admiralty which accounts for a porthole window on the south-west wall! The implement shed was incorporated into the house at that time. A further addition was made in 2008. Adjacent (NM9741/5552) is a wooden steading, constructed sometime after 1935. Two additions to this, wooden, have been made. The original wooden partitions between the byre and the stable remain intact. It has a sloping corrugated iron roof and a concrete floor. To the south of the farmhouse are covered mounds (NM9840/5544). One measures 8.2 by 1.8 metres and is 0.6 metres high. This one seems to be of stone covered by turf and the other, which measurs 4.4 by 1.2 metres and is 0.5 metres high is of turf. It is likely that these represent the building shown on the Ordnance Survey maps that is no longer present.