South Cuil

Building Platform (Period Unassigned), Farmhouse (Period Unassigned)

Walking around and within sites: Measured.

Reference (1 August 2008 - 1 October 2008)

Old photographs and Ordnance Survey maps.

Srp Note (7 February 2011)

This farmhouse was built between 1871 (1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire 1871, sheet xliii)) and 1883 (Erskine Bevridge photograph) [see 3 South Cuil]. It had become ruinous by the end of the Second World War but cartographic and photographic evidence shows that it was a T-shaped building with the dwelling quarters at the front and the leg of the T being for agricultural purposes. It was single storied with a couple of skylights suggesting an attic. It had three gables two being chimneyed. The roof of the leg of the T is at a lower level than the rest of the building. Unlike the other holdings on South Cuil this one was a croft, the other three being small-holdings -a big difference legally.

Adjacent to this there are the footings of another building. (NM9840/5511) Looking at 1st and 2nd Ordnance Survey maps this was probably present before the changes that occurred between 1871 and 1883. It can just be made out in the background a photograph by Erskine Beveridge taken on 14th July 1883. [see Possible Fish Trap].

What was left of it was severely damaged when a modern barn was erected and only a few stones can now be identified