Meigle

Cross Slab (Pictish), Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)

Measurements: H 0.38m, W 0.28m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NO 2877 4439

Present location: lost

Evidence for discovery: recorded by Stuart around 1850 built into the exterior face of the west-facing churchyard wall.

Present condition: unknown.

Description

This was the upper part of a small cross-slab with a pedimented top, framed by a plain flat-band moulding and carved in relief. Superimposed on the flat-band moulding was a cross with armpits closed by arcs and rectangular terminals to the arms and a central roundel, all outlined by roll moulding. The cross was entirely filled with interlace, that in the roundel forming a cruciform design. The background to the cross appears to have been plain.

Date: ninth or tenth century.

References: Stuart 1856, 39, pl 127.15; ECMS pt 3, 329, 335-6.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2019.

NO24SE 25.19 2872 4459.

Meigle No.19 was the upper part of an upright cross-slab of sandstone of nearly rectangular shape, but with a pedimented top, 1 foot 3 inches high by 11 inches wide, sculptured in relief on one face thus-

Front- In the middle, a cross of shape No. 102A, divided into five panels, containing (1) in the centre of the head, triangular interlaced-work No. 780; and (2,3,4, and 5) on the four arms, interlaced work No.658A with extra spiral twist to each knot. There is no sculpture on the background of the cross.

This fragment was found built into the walls of the old Church at Meigle, it is now lost.

J R Allen & J Anderson 1903; J Stuart 1856

The upper part of a small cross-slab, now lost, is illustrated by Stuart; it measured some 0.38m by 0.28m and bore, on the only face described, a cross with a quadrilobate ring with a central roundel of cruciform interlace; there were panels of interlace in the arms and the surviving portion of the shaft.

Information from RCAHMS (JNGR) 1990.

J Stuart 1856.